Violet Indian Ringneck

/mo for 6 mos

Estimated Delivery Time:
$736.99
LB_PRK_IRP_VIOLET
SKU:
LB_PRK_IRP_VIOLET
Availability:
About 10 Weeks
Weight:
0.79 LBS
Gift wrapping:
Options available
Untame or Hand Fed *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

  * Note : Indian Ringnecks are illegal in the state of New Jersey.   

screen-shot-2017-08-11-at-10.57.10-am.png  YES: Teach me to talk!  

Violet Indian Ringneck Parakeets: 

Common Names:

Indian Ringneck Parakeet, Indian Ringneck Parrot, Rose-Ringed Parrot

Scientific Name:

Psittacula krameri manillensis

Origin:

India, Asia

Size:

Medium, about 16 inches in length including the tail feathers.

Average Lifespan:

Between 25 to 30 years, although instances of Ringnecks living past the age of fifty have been authenticated.

History:

Indian Ringneck Parakeets have been kept in captivity from as early as 200 B.C. In their home country of India, these parakeets were regarded as sacred beings when religious leaders began to recognize their ability to clearly mimic human language. Highly regarded by wealthy Indian royals, Ringneck Parrots were kept in decorative cages and were admired for their colors and charming dispositions. In the 1920's, however, aviculturists began breeding captive Ringnecks, and with the advent of different color mutations, the popularity of the bird began to explode. Now widely available in the pet trade, Indian Ringneck Parakeets continue to gain increasing popularity as pets.Their relatively small size and beautiful markings help to make the Ringneck a good choice for many bird owners. With adequate attention, handling, and love, an Indian Ringneck Parakeet can quickly become a beloved companion and family member.

 www.thespruce.com

Colors:

Wild Indian Parakeets are usually green with the exception of turquoise blue on their tail feathers, and males have black and rose colored rings around their necks. Indian Parakeet Ringnecks are now available in shades ranging from bright yellows (Lutino), greens and blues to albinos due to color mutations. Like a few other bird species, they are known as dimorphic, meaning that a bird's sex can be determined by its colors and markings.

Sexing

Males sport deep red beaks, black facial markings, and three bands or color around their necks. Females, while still beautiful, lack the facial and collar bands, although some do display a slight darkening of color around their necks. 

Adult parakeets are easily sexed as the black and pink neck ring of cocks is absent in hens. However adult plumage is not attained until the third year, though some cocks may show slight traces of the black and pink at a year old. In cocks of the blue variety, the pink ring of the wild type is replaced by white. In the Lutino, the pink neck ring is retained but the black moustache markings of the wild type are replaced by white.

www.parrotmag.com

Temperament: *Additional taming and bonding needed for ALL Indian Ringnecks with their new owners upon arrival, even if previously hand fed. 

Indian Ringnecks are curious, active, and playful parakeets, who may get bored easily if left alone. Because these ring-necked parakeets have powerful jaws, providing interesting toys and cage accessories for these playful parakeets is beneficial. While they can be a little "nippy" and go through a "bluffing" stage in their adolescence, pet parakeets are great companion pets.  

Blue Indian Parakeets are smart birds with sweet and charming personalities and they are highly desired amongst bird enthusiasts. They have a very high-pitched yet sweet little voice. These parakeets do enjoy daily attention and are fantastic "talkers".

Diet: We highly recommend keeping your new Ringneck on the same diet it is currently being fed with us for the first 30 days while it acclimates to its new home. Your Indian Ringneck is fed a 50/50 blend of our hand mixed Lovebird/Conure Seed and Goldenfeast Australian Blend, along with Dried Egg Food. They should always be given a variety of fresh fruits, vegetables, and proteins daily in addition to their regular diet. 

DNA Testing

If there is not a gender option listed for this bird on our website, that particular species is 'monomorphic', which means we’re unable to determine gender without DNA testing. DNA testing is an additional $99 per bird to be tested. If you want us to do our best without DNA testing, just make a note in the comment section of your order letting us know your preference. Please note that if no DNA testing is ordered, we are unable to guarantee a preferred gender but will do our best. See our FAQs for more info

Shipping and Safety Travel Boxes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
Reviews

Reviews (2)

Nicole Blair 8th Aug 2019

Violet ringneck

Just received my Violet Indian Ringneck and it's absolutely beautiful! I actually received a rare cobalt blue mutation of the violet. The customer service is the best, especially Dee!They were always quick to respond and gave lots of helpful information. You can really tell they care about their birds and their customers. I would not hesitate to order from The Finch Farm. I will definitely be ordering future birds from here!

Cathy 20th May 2019

2 Violet Ringneck Parakeets

Feel like I hit the jackpot! They are beautiful, appear to be healthy, are calling, preening, eating & sometimes noisy. Just love em. Day 3 settling in.

Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
LB_PRK_IRP_VIOLET
Availability:
About 10 Weeks
Weight:
0.79 LBS
Gift wrapping:
Options available
Videos

Related Products